CV

Qualifications:

  • 2024 currently studying Masters of Visual Arts Research, QCA Griffith University, Qld
  • 1993 - Graduate Diploma of Education – Major: Secondary Art & English
  • 1990 - Bachelor of Visual Arts – Major: Fine Arts (Painting), Griffith University, Brisbane

Solo Exhibitions:

  • Upcoming exhibition February 2025 - Logan Regional Gallery "A library of books for the birds, trees and skies".
  • A map of the journey” September The Hub Caboolture Regional Gallery 2020
  • “The spaces between the trees” Noosa Regional Gallery March - July 2020
  • “Soul and Sediment” solo exhibition,Northern Rivers community Gallery, Ballina NSW, July 2016
  • "Bones and Bouquets Part 2", Butter Factory Art Centre, Cooroy, July-August, 2014
  • "Bones and Bouquets", Gympie Regional Gallery, Gympie, July 16-August 10, 2013
  • "Grey Matters", Studio 4 Gallery, Marcoola, March 2013
  • "Dust Collectors Chapter 1", Toowoomba Regional Gallery, Toowoomba, January 2013
  • “Talking of Elephants”- solo exhibition at White Canvas Gallery, Brisbane, November 2011

Art Awards and Prizes:

  • Academic Excellence Award at Griffith University 2023
  • ABC Gardening Australia segment "My Garden Path" October 15 2021 - on ABCIVIEW or on my website under News
  • Winner of Local Artist, Local Content Art Prize - Best Watercolour 2018, Caloundra Regional Gallery, October 2018
  • Winner of the Lyn McCrea Memorial Drawing Prize 2016, Noosa Regional Gallery, May 2016

Art Residency

  • Big Ci residency NSW November/December 2023 with Eco Trio artists
  • Eco Trio "Entwined Mother tree performance" and exhibition of works created in the Nambour Region- February 2023 Project 24 - 2nd Space Nambour, Artscoast Sunshine Coast Council
  • RADF residency 2022 "A Rivers Tale" with Yanni Van Zijl and Helena Jackson Lloyd
  • May 2022 One month Tanawah Residency at Maroochy Botanical Gardens, Qld with Yanni Van Zijl and Helena Jackson Lloyd
  • Selected as one of the 15 Qld artists to be involved in Art as exchange project, QGOMA Qld Art Gallery workshop held at The Bunya Mountains October 2018
  • Nancy Fairfax Studio for 2 weeks in May 2018, Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

Group Exhibitions:

    • upcoming exhibition "Place" at QCAD galleries Griffith University with Helena Jackson Lloyd and Fiona Cuthbert Omeara September 2024
    • upcoming "Earthed" exhibition at NERAM Regional Gallery, May 2024 Armadale NSW
    • February 2024 Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing Finalist, PLC Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney, NSW
    • Exhibition at QCA galleries, Grey St March 2024 with Christina Lowry
    • Finalist in the 2023 Qld Regional Flying Arts Award, Judith Wright Centre Brisbane, Qld
    • Finalist in The Georges River Art Prize, Hurstville Museum and Gallery, October 2023.
    • Known Associates - group exhibition at Noosa regional Gallery, October -November 2023
    • Eco Trio exhibition - Absence/Presence at The Webb Gallery, QCA Galleries Griffith University, Brisbane, October 2023
    • Finalist in The Calleen Art Prize, Cowra Regional Gallery NSW, October 2023.
    • Selected as a finalist in The National Capital Art Prize September 2023, Aarwun Gallery, Canberra ACT
    • 25-year group exhibition, May 2023 at cagalleryau, Coolum, Sunshine Coast
    • Un/seen Masters group exhibition May 2023, Grey St Gallery, QCA Griffith University, Brisbane
    • Selected for The Mervyn Moriarty 'The Merv' Landscape Award exhibition in February 2023 at Consolidated Properties Group CPG, Eagle St, Brisbane for 12 months.
    • Finalist in Qld Regional Flying Arts Awards 2022
    • Finalist in The Du Reitz Art awards Gympie Regional Gallery July 2022
    • Southeast Studios and Artboxartclub online, Sydney Paper Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney 2021,2022
    • October 2021 "Floating Land: at the edge of ideas" Noosa Regional Gallery, a collaboration with Yanni Van Zijl and Helena Jackson Lloyd
    • Finalist in The Du Rietz Art awards Gympie Regional Gallery July 2021
    • Southeast Studios, Sydney Paper Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney 2020
    • Artbox Collective, Sydney Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney 2020
    • Horizon Festival - Homegrown Project “Love note to the Landscape” with Helena Jackson-Lloyd and Yanni Van Zijl – Sunshine Coast Council July 2020
    • Finalist in The Du Rietz Art awards Gympie Regional Gallery July 2020
    • "Marked Influence"exhibition with Kym Barrett at Cool Art Gallery, Coolum September 2019
    • Southeast Studios, Sydney Paper Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney 2019
    • In:Situ Group exhibition at Cool Art Gallery, August 2019 part of Horizon Festival
    • Finalist in The Du Rietz Art awards Gympie Regional Gallery July 2019
    • Shortlisted for Moreton Bay Art Award, Pine River Gallery May 2019, Painting section “Swamp Blossoms”
    • “Impress at Sydney Contemporary Paper”, group exhibition at Impress Studio and Gallery, Kedron, March 2019
    • “Illuminate” women’s exhibition, Butterfactoryartscentre, Cooroy February 2019
    • (Squeeze) group exhibition of Visual Art Educators from the Sunshine Coast,Butterfactoryartscentre, November2018
    • Finalist in The EMSLA Still Life Painting Prize, November 2018
    • TWELVE showcase of contemporary Sunshine Coast artists, Cool Art Gallery, Coolum November 2018
    • Finalist in NSW Parliament Plein Air Art Prize, October 2018
    • Shortlisted for Local Artist-Local Content Award, Caloundra Regional Gallery, October 2018
    • Exhibition at Sydney Paper Contemporary in September at Carriageworks 2018 one of 4 selected artists from Impress Studio and Gallery. Received an Arts Qld Grant to support project.
    • “Inland” group exhibition at Art Gallery on Darling, Balmain, Sydney, May 2018
    • Shortlisted for the Moreton Bay Region Art Awards, May 2018
    • “Ripple effects” group exhibition with Jennifer Stuerzl and Beth Jackson at Gympie Regional Gallery, March 2018
    • Finalist in the Contemporary Art Awards February 2018
    • Packsaddle Exhibition, NERAM Armidale NSW, selective Group exhibition October 2017
    • TOTEM ROAD curated x series, curated by BettinaMcilwraith Oxford st, Paddington, NSW October 2017
    • Finalist in The Brisbane Art Prize October 2017
    • Finalist in the NOW Shoalhaven Contemporary Arts Prize May 2017, Jervis Bay, NSW
    • "arc Yinnar Biennial Drawing Prize Exhibition, October 2016 arc Yinnar Centre for Creativity, Victoria, (finalist)
    • “Leithbridge 10,000 Small Scale Art Award Exhibition” - online category, Brisbane, June 2016
    • “Moreton Bay art Awards, Pine Rivers Gallery, May 2016 shortlisted for drawing “Porous Matters”
    • “Minnawarra Art Awards”, “Journey into the heart” shortlisted, Western Australia, April 2016
    • “Myth and Memory” group exhibition at Beth Hulme Gallery, Fitzroy, Melbourne April 2016,6 artworks included in exhibition.
    • Lyn McCrea Drawing Award, Noosa Regional Gallery, May 2016, “Sweet Sediment” drawing shortlisted.
    • “Regional Marks” print exhibition, University of Sunshine Coast Gallery May 2016, 2 prints selected
    • Squeeze biennial art educators exhibition, Noosa Regional Gallery Qld, December 2015
    • Finalist in the NOW Shoalhaven Contemporary Arts Prize June 2015, Jervis Bay, NSW
    • Finalist in "The Brisbane Rotary Art Spectacular", Waterfront Front Place, May 2015
    • 2015 Moreton Bay Art Award, Pine River Gallery May 2015, selected as a finalist for mixed media work "Plant, Bone and Minerals"
    • 2014 Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Gallery, selected as a finalist for "Who are you?", drawing on paper, December 2014
    • "Rio Tinto Alcan Martin Hanson Memorial Art Awards" Gladstone Regional Gallery,November 2014, selected as a finalist
    • "arc Yinnar Biennial Drawing Prize Exhibition", October 2014 arc Yinnar Centre for Creativity, Victoria ,(finalist)
    • “Inaugural Noosa Art Award”, August 2014, Noosa Regional Gallery, selected as a finalist for "Eastern Views", mixed media on canvas.
    • “Leithbridge 10,000 Small Scale Art Award Exhibition” - online category, Brisbane, May 2014
    • “Leithbridge 10,000 Small Scale Art Award Exhibition” - online category, Brisbane May, 2013
    • “Gympie Goldrush Art Competition Exhibition”, Gympie Regional Gallery, Qld October 2012
    • “arc Yinnar Biennial Drawing Prize Exhibition”, October 2012, arc Yinnar Centre for creativity, Victoria (finalist)

View All group Exhibitions

Employment:

  • Visual/Art Teacher – Cooroy State School (Part-time July 2005 – Current
  • RADF committee Noosa Council (2016 - 2017)
  • Art Teacher – Noosa District State High School (Jan 2001 – Dec 2004)
  • Lockhart River Art Centre manager (Jan-Dec 2000) employed by ATSIC
  • Secondary Art Teacher – Lockhart River State School and Cairns TAFE (Jan 1998 – Dec 1999) Taught TAFE Visual Art program to Lockhart River Art Gang and liaised with visiting artists including Guy Warren, Arrone Meeks, Yvonne Boag and printmaker Theo Tremblay.
  • Art Teacher – Mossman State High School (Jan – Dec 1997)
  • Northern Territory Department of Education (Jan – Dec 1996) Secondary Teacher –Barunga Community School, Katherine
  • English & Literature Teacher – Zombodze National School Ministry of Education Swaziland, Africa (Jan 1994 – Dec 1995) Australian Volunteers Abroad

Referees:

  • Megan Williams USC University Gallery Director ph. 0754594633